Rodriguez v. Sharp, No. 2022-CA-0934-MR (2024)
[…] Legna and Ilka next assert that the trial court erred by rendering summary judgment upon their claim for punitive damages. Legna and Ilka argue that Sharp made five phone calls before the accident and allege he was attempting to make an illegal U-turn at the time of the accident. Legna and Ilka also point out that Sharp was driving a vehicle with illegal window tint. Taken together in a light most favorable to them, Legna and Ilka believe that a material issue of fact existed upon whether Sharp's acts were grossly negligent or reckless at the time of the accident.

Under KRS 411.184(2), punitive damages are recoverable by a plaintiff "upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud, or malice." Punitive damages are also recoverable under the common-law upon a showing by plaintiff that defendant's action amounted to gross negligence. Saint Joseph Healthcare, Inc. v. Thomas, 487 S.W.3d 864, 870 (Ky. 2016); Morris v. Boerste, 641 S.W.3d 688, 696-97 (Ky. App. 2022).

In Williams v.